Update on Artificial Devices Policy

by jgrey

I have been asked to write again about the Artificial Devices Policy and, in particular, the various changes to the Bowlers Arm. There have been many enquiries about the changes and I would like to set out the background as to when these changes occurred.

In November, 2017 there was a change to Clause 5.1.8 which stated:
“The bowlers arm once used in a game must be used for the remainder of the game, including rolling the jack”.

There was then another change on March, 4 2019 to come into effect on May, 1 2019 after B.A. approved a motion on August, 30 2018 that the Policy had been amended to the following:

“Remove requirement for players to have approval from their State Governing Body to use an artificial device (bowlers arm) or to have a medical certificate to use a bowlers arm”.

I did write in the May, 2019 Bowler regarding this change. There were also changes to various other clauses however the main clause in question was changed to Clause 5.1.4 which states:

“Whenever a player commences using an approved bowlers arm in a game, the player must use it for the remainder of that game” – (that sentence still stays as the previous change notified in 2017).

However, the following change to the clause on March, 4 2019 was – “this does not apply to the rolling of the jack, which can be rolled either by hand or by a bowlers arm”.

Information also received is that the player is a defaulting player should he/she stop using the bowling arm during a game. Penalty, therefore, is that he/she is disqualified. In a team game this means that the team is eliminated. In a sides game the team with a missing player plays with three players as stated in Law DR2.6.1.1.

DR2.6 Absentee player in a side game: DR2.6.1.1 – A team with an absent player plays

as though the second is the missing player.

Therefore the important information to observe is the following:

Clause 5.1.4 (page 3 – Artificial Devices Policy)
– “Whenever a player commences using an approved bowlers arm in a game, the player must use it for the remainder of that game. This does not apply to the rolling of the jack, which can be rolled either by hand or by a bowlers arm”.

I hope that the above is of assistance and explains the various changes. The Policy states that the Bowls Australia philosophy is to allow access to our sport for as many participants as possible and ensure an inclusive atmosphere from club to elite level.