Sunshine Coast girls chasing back-to-back titles

by admin

Sunshine Coast, Bundaberg, Mackay and Cunningham will battle it out for the women’s 2014 District Sides title, after finishing top of the table. Reigning champs Sunshine Coast are closing in on back-to-back District Sides titles, after cruising into the tomorrow’s Division 1 finals on the Gold Coast.

The Sunny Coast girls claimed another three scalps today, completing a clean sweep of sectionals and remaining the only undefeated side in the competition.

It wasn’t entirely a cakewalk however, with Gateway giving the 2013 champs a scare in Round 9.

After brushing aside Central Qld 62-37 and Brisbane North 50-27, Sunshine Coast were unbeatable in Section B.

Perhaps they took their foot off the gas, or perhaps Gateway stepped up a gear, either way the Coast girls had to scramble in the dying ends of their Round 9 clash to secure a one-shot win, 43-42.

Sunshine Coast have to overcome some stiff opposition if they want to become just the third team to clinch consecutive Val Woodward Shields, with Bundaberg, Mackay and Cunningham also through to Division 1 play-offs.

Bundaberg clocked up wins over Gateway 55-47 and Southern Downs 74-28 this morning, before going down to Wide Bay/Gympie 52-54.

Luckily their superior shot margin secured them a spot in Div 1, with the Wide Bay/Gympie girls forced to settle for Division 2.

In Section A, both Mackay and Cunningham came through Day 3 undefeated to secure a Div 1 berth.

Mackay hammered competition minnows Maranoa/Warrego 85-21, Caboolture 53-27 and Leichhardt 68-29.

2011 champs Cunningham also dished out some pain to Maranoa/Warrego, 89-25 and beat Caboolture 59-31.

However, their most important win of the day came in Round 8, where they battered Gold Coast-Tweed’s star-studded outfit, 61-30, ensuring the home side was relegated to Division 2.

It will come as a huge blow to the Goldie girls, who have won three titles and been runner-up on three other occasions in the competition’s eight-year history.

Round Robin play-offs will be held at clubs across the Gold Coast tomorrow, kicking off at 8.50am.
Div 1 – Broadbeach BC  Div 2 – Mermaid Beach BC     Div 3- Musgrave Hill  Div 4 – Southport BC  Div 5 – Robina BC                  

Click here to visit the event page for full results and other information.

Click to download the draw for play-off rounds Divisions 1-3.

Click to download the draw for play-off rounds Divisions 4-5.