The world awaits

by admin

Queensland deaf bowlers called up for international duty. Dianne Reddick, Gail Dellar, Janet Hogan, Barry Lynne and Ken Read will represent Australia at the 2015 World Deaf Bowls Championships. Five Queensland deaf bowlers have been selected to represent Australia in the World Deaf Lawn Bowls Championships to be held in Northern Ireland (August-September 2015.)
Dianne Reddick (Corinda), Gail Dellar (Mooloolaba) and Janet Hogan (Boyne-Tannum) have been selected for the national women’s rep team.
Barry Lynne (Mareeba) and Ken Read (Helensvale) will play for the national men’s side.
These teams were selected following Queensland’s immense success in the National Deaf Lawn Bowls Championships, which were held in Mareeba from June 1-7.
The tournament saw 60 of Australia’s best bowlers compete in a showdown for national domination, with Diana Reddick the new Australian women’s singles champ, and Gail Dellar and Janet Hogan the national women’s pairs title holders.
Tournament organiser Doug Murray has supplied the following results:
Women’s Singles:
Final: D Reddick QLD def H Crudden NSW  – 21/15
Semifinals: D Reddick QLD def R Larkin VIC 21/13 and H Crudden NSW def J Hogan 21/13
Women’s Pairs:
Final: G Dellar & J Hogan of QLD def M Prudden & L Raeburn from VIC 18/16
G Dellar & J Hogan won their section by 2 wins + 21 to reach final
M Prudden & L Reaburn won their section by 3 wins + 14 to reach final
Women’s Triples
Winners: D Reddick, G Dellar, J Hogan from QLD
Runners Up: M Prudden, R Larkin, H Wilson from VIC

Women’s Fours
Winners R Larkin, M Prudden, L Raeburn, H Wilson from VIC with 2 wins + 12
Runners Up: H Crudden, E Taber, S Sneesby, T Rose Robson from NSW 2+7
Men’s Singles
Final: K Read QLD def H Hughes VIC 22/18
Semifinals: H Hughes def B Linder 21/15 and K Read def B Morrall by 21/15
Men’s Pairs
Final: G Ravlich and D Ravlich WA def G Strachan & H Hughes from VIC by 17/8
Semifinals G Strachan & H Hughes from VIC def P Sheppard & B Knapman NSW 12/11
G Ravlich & D Ravlich WA def R Flanagan & K Read QLD 15/8
Men’s Triples
Winners: P Best, G Ravlich, D Ravlich WA with 4 wins + 32
Runners Up: B Knapton, G Haselwood, K Read QLD with 3 wins + 23
Third: B Morrall, P Williams, I Annear with 3 wins + 14
Men’s Fours
Winners: G Seymour, M Taber, P Sheppard, B Knapman of NSW with 3-1/2 wins
Runners Up: M Barca, B Morrall, J Hughes, L Mansergh of VIC with 3 wins
Third: H Hughes, G Ravlich, G Stratchan , D Ravlich of WA with 2-1/2 wins
The Australian team to represent Australia at the World Deaf Lawn Bowls championships in Ireland (2015) was named at the conclusion of the national titles:
Women’s Team
Janet Hogan QLD, Robyn Larkin VIC, Maureen Prudden VIC, Diana Reddick QLD, Heather Wilson VIC, and reserve player Gail Dellar QLD. Team Manager/Coach Anne Jeavons of WA
Men’s Team
Richard Barca VIC, Barry Lynne QLD, Ken Read QLD, Brian Lockyer NSW, Harry Hughes WA, reserve player Tom Robson. Team manager Barry Knapman of NSW.
The national teams will be coached and managed by Anne Jeavons from Western Australia and Barry Knapman from New South Wales.