On track to go back-to-back

by admin

Bester, Ingham, Leese, Halmai – Queensland’s top four Men’s Singles bowlers of 2015 Pic: On his way to the semi finals of Bowls Queensland State Champs 2015 Men’s Singles, Broadbeach’s Sean Ingham (right) showed how far he’s come since State Juniors himself, taking the scalp of current Juniors state singles title holder Jesse Turnbull, 17, from Hamilton Bowls Club, 25-7, in Round 3 of sectional play at Buderim.

Defending champ Ryan Bester is on track to go “back-to-back” at State Singles tomorrow (Sunday May 10) at Tewantin Noosa Bowls Club.
The Broadbeach bowls coordinator and Commonwealth Games Glasgow singles silver medalist for Canada is in hot form.
However he had a torrid time of it today (Sat May 9) against Broadbeach club mate Eric Copeland, gasping for survival in their post-sectional clash, 25-24.
Bester will shape up against Coolangatta youngster Braidan Leese in tomorrow’s semi, starting at 8.45am.
The former Queensland Juniors rep has the ability and ambition to win on the big stage, and taking the scalp of the defending champ would be a pretty cool way to say “I’ve arrived”.
Like Bester, Leese had his work cut out for him in his quest to make finals day, finally out-classing the classy Dave Gardiner from Musgrave Hill, 25-22.
As for the clubbies at Broadbeach, they’re fairly bursting with pride to have two contenders in the semi-finals field, with barman Sean Ingham set to go head-to-head with Tweed Heads Mr Consistency Stephen Halmai.
Ingham had to stay keenly focused to make it through his post-sectional clash against Burleigh’s Gary Pearson, 25-23 and Halmai denied New Farm’s Geoff Jensen, 25-14.
It is an exciting and fresh finals field, Bester Vs Lees and Ingham Vs Halmai, and if they all play to potential, it should make exciting viewing for the fans.
After the resolution of the Singles, the men start their Fours campaign the following day (Mon May 11), with sectional play at Tewantin Noosa, Buderim and Mooloolaba. Post sectionals will be held on Tues May 12 at Tewantin Noosa and Men’s Fours semis and final will be held on Wed May 13.
 
TEWANTIN NOOSA
Post Sectional (Sat May 9)
Round 1
B Leese 25 def Geoff Williams 9
P Staggard 13 def by A Gibbs 25
Clive Williams 25 def B Kunde 20
D Gardiner 25 def G Cummins 20
K Farelly 20 def by W Goninan 25
R Bester 25 def F Vella 6
D Christensen 17 def by E Copeland 25
G Costigan 24 def by T Rowley 25
G Jensen 25 def T Casey 19
Geoff Brown 22 def by P Brandon 25
S Baker 25 def P Green 10
Stephen Halmai 25 def O Lockett 21
D McWhinney 19 def by T Somerville 25
G Pearson 25 def Jamie Anderson 11
M Newton 23 def by Gordon Williams 25
S Ingham 25 def D Keogh 22
Round 2
B Leese 25 def A Gibbs 24
Clive Williams 15 def by D Gardiner 25
W Goninan 16 def by R Bester 25
E Copeland 25 def T Rowley 14
G Jensen 25 def P Brandon 18
S Baker 18 def by Stephen Halmai 25
T Somerville 21 def by G Pearson 25
Gordon Williams 18 def by S Ingham 25
Round 3
B Leese 25 def D Gardiner 22
R Bester 25 def E Copeland 24
G Jensen 14 def by Stephen Halmai 25
G Pearson 23 def by S Ingham 25
SUNDAY 10th MAY
Semi Finals
B Leese vs R Bester
Stephen Halmai vs S Ingham