Gold Galore for Baby Maroons

by admin

Hayden Vogler, Britt Wiley, Mitch Mears, Mikki Bailey-Nelson, Nic Gosley, Sophie Young, Dale McWhinney-Shillington, Tiff Murray, Taleah Putney, Jacob Nelson rock U18 titles. Queensland’s U18 team had a successful Australian U18 Championships at Tuggeranong Valley Lawn Bowls Club at Greenway, ACT, September 28-30.
This is how the five boys and five girls in the QLD U18 team finished:
SINGLES
Sophie Young (Capalaba) – GOLD
As winner of Section 1, Sophie played winner of Section 2, Victoria’s Tiffany Brodie in the final and won 21 – 13.
 Dale McWhinney-Shillington (Musgrave Hill) – SILVER
As winner of Section 1, Dale played winner of Section 2, NSW’s Jono Davis.
Jono won the GOLD playoff, 21-15.
 PAIRS
Sophie Young and Tiffany Murray (Miriam Vale) – 4th
The Queensland girls finished second in Section 1, to play for BRONZE against Victoria, second in Section 2.
Our girls missed out on a medal in the pairs, 18-7, placing fourth.
(Girls pairs GOLD went to NSW, Northern Territory SILVER, 24-12.)
 Dale McWhinney-Shillington & Nic Gosley (Beenleigh) – BRONZE
Dale and Nic finished second in Section 1, BRONZE medal play off against second place in Section 2, Victoria.
Our boys won 19-14.
(Boys pairs GOLD went to South Australia, Tasmania SILVER.)
 TRIPLES
Brittanny Wiley (Binjour), Michaela Bailey-Nelson (Musgrave Hill), Taleah Putney (Gayndah) – GOLD
QLD winner of Section 1 played VIC winner of Section 2, winning GOLD 23-20.
 Mitchell Mears (Algester), Jacob Nelson (Wynnum Manly), Hayden Vogler (West Toowoomba) – SILVER
QLD finished first in Section 1, played winner of Section 2, NSW.
NSW GOLD, QLD SILVER, 14-10.
 FOURS
Brittany Wiley, Taleah Putney, Michaela Bailey-Nelson, Tiffany Murray – GOLD
QLD winner of Section 1 played winner of Section 2, NSW, winning GOLD 21-13.
 Mitchell Mears, Hayden Vogler, Jacob Nelson, Nic Gosley – GOLD
QLD boys’ fours won Section 1 against Tasmania, Western Australia and Northern Territory
NSW won Section 2 against ACT, Victoria, South Australia.
QLD won the GOLD playoff against NSW, 15-12.