Bulls score two State Pennant flags

by admin

Even with all the milestones they’ve achieved, this is Broadbeach’s first Div One State Pennant Flag…and they went home with two! The Broadbeach Bulls stormed their way
into the record books taking the flag in both the men and women’s Division 1
State Pennant Final at Bribie Island Island Bowls Club (Nov 28-29).

“So proud, so very special!” said Broadbeach matriarch Sue McKenzie.
History was made as Broadbeach not only
made the finals for the first time, but had both the men and women win.

The men prevailed 69-42 over South
Toowoomba who picked up their second runner’s up flag after being the
bridesmaids in 2011.

Meanwhile it was a maiden appearance for
both Broadbeach and Bramble Bay in the women’s competition, with Broadbeach girls making it two flags, winning 73-56.
Individually, each of the six Broadbeach rinks won their games, some were a whitewash, others close – but either way, it was clear these Bulls were charging to nab that flag and the challengers, who had performed brilliantly in the rounds and well deserved their finals berths, just couldn’t stop the momentum.

The winds were wild and it wasn’t the best
conditions for the teams, but the greens could not be falted.

Broadbeach second Maddie Styles, wrapping herself proudly in the Pennant flag just for a moment, said the
greens were good and tracking well with no complaints from the team, unlike the windy, muggy conditions, which made it tough for everyone.

“They weren’t the best conditions, but
everyone handled it very well considering,” she said.

While impressed with the greens at Bribie,
both Styles and her skip Mel Larcombe say there’s no place like home, that there’s nothing so sweet as the greens at Broadbeach.

Larcombe said Broadbeach’s stellar performance at the State Pennant finals this year was a testament to the club’s support.

“Winning is the most exciting thing that
has happened in my bowling career and it’s amazing that both the men and the
women came home with this momentous win,” Larcombe said.

“We’ve got the Commonwealth Games coming up
and it shows that we are the club to be at!”

Playing in his first Queensland State Pennant, Scottish import and skip
Ryan Burnett (Broadbeach) said he was thrilled with the win.

“It feels absolutely fantastic for both the
ladies and men to win – it just shows we are the best club in the world,” Burnett said.

Burnett said the level of competition in
Australia was very high and he hoped it won’t be the first and last time he plays at State Pennant.

This was echoed by his fellow Scottish import player skip Kevin Anderson.

“It was great to win today, but the team
performance over the season was outstanding and we could not have been here
today without the efforts of our whole team. Unfortunately Ryan Bester and
Robbie Thompson couldn’t be here today to play,” Anderson said.

Gracious in defeat, both South Toowoomba and
Bramble Bay applauded their opponents.

South Toowoomba Second, David ‘Rowdy’ Taylor
said it was a great weekend and a very well run competition.

“We came away with three wins over the
weekend and unfortunately just missed the big one – Broadbeach played well
today,” Taylor said.

Bramble Bay third Mary Govan said it was a
thrilling match for all in the final.

“Everyone tried their best and I am very
proud of everyone’s efforts,” Govan said.
WOMEN – QUEENSLAND STATE FINAL DIV 1 PENNANT

Broadbeach 73 def Bramble Bay 56

Broadbeach winners:
Val Jackson, Anne McClure, Liz McCleary, Christine Pavlov (s)
Jessie Cottell, Cheryl Heaps, Gail Waitai, Dee-Anne Robertson (s)
Lyn Cuthbertson, Madi Styles, Sue McKenzie, Mel Larcombe (s)
Bramble Bay runners up:
Gwen Shields, Anne MacDonald, Barbara Gribbin, Maria Rigby (s)
Shirley McHenry, Dot Overbeck, Mary Govan, Natasha Jones (2)
Kay Roberts, Paula Feuerriegel, Clare Hill, Ester Regan (s)
MEN – QUEENSLAND STATE FINAL DIV 1 PENNANT

Broadbeach 69 def South Toowoomba 42

Broadbeach winners:
Ethan Lord, Clinton Bailey, Chris McKibben, Sean Ingham (s)
Todd McIntosh, Gary Thomas, Robbie Allen, Kevin Anderson (s)
Phil Brandon, Michael Turner, Jamie Smith, Ryan Burnett (s)
South Toowoomba runners up
Sheldon Quade, Mal Briese, Ross Phoenix, Shaun Kiepe (s)
Ian Bailey, Allan Kiepe, Joshua Steffans, Chris Kiepe (s)
Ted Murray, David Taylor, Geoffrey Gill, Trevor Briese (s)