The Final hurdle

by admin

It’ll be a tough night’s sleep for the juniors heading into tomorrow’s finals for the U15 and Under 18 girls and boys singles titles. (Pictured left: North Toowoomba’s Jake Rynne is one of the four players competing in tomorrow’s -April 7- Under 15s boys singles semi-finals.)
 
It was a tough day of sectional play for everyone involved on Day 5 of the Junior State Champs with the elimination of all but 12 players who have progressed through to tomorrow’s finals and semi-finals held at Caloundra Bowls Club.

Tomorrow will see Jake Rynne (Nth Toowoomba) vs John Hammond (Roma) and Kane Nelson (Belmont) vs Bagara’s Nick Cahill in a face off for a spot in the Under 15s singles final, Cahill looks to be the favourite having already taken out three state titles after a week strong bowling.

In the Under 18 boys singles championship semi-finals Mitchell Goode (Helensvale) will take on Burnett’s Justin Todd, while Indi Conlan versus Jayden Cottell (South Tweed) with both games looking to be incredibly close, after a strong sectional performance from all four today.

Enoggera’s Indi Conlan says he feels confident for tomorrow but knows he will have to be on top form to beat a consistent Jayden Cottell, who won every round of sectional play and had a huge 21-5 win against Thursday’s Island’s Joshua Collier Rnd 3.

“I’m really excited but a little bit nervous as Jayden’s a great player,” Conlan said.

“I think it will really come down to the wire tomorrow, but hopefully I’ll be able to make it across the line.”

The U18s girls are spared the pressure of a semi-final, but Enoggera’s Isabella Lawson and Julia Allen-Best (Tin Can Bay) go straight into the finals for the singles title due to there only being two girls sections.

However, it should be a cracker of a match with Lawson having been an unstoppable force throughout today after beating two of her opponents by at least a 10 point margin and winning all three games, while Julia was able to defeat hotshot Rebecca Rixon 21-11 in her section.

Tin Can Bay girls Kyandra Kelly and Caysee Wilson will also go straight into tomorrow’s U15s finals after they dominated with big wins in their sections without conceding a game in all three rounds which will make for an enthralling showdown for the U15s gold medal.

Tomorrow’s draw:

Boys:

U15s Semi-final – 9 am, Caloundra Bowls Club:

Cahill v Nelson

Rynne v Hammond

U18s Semi-final – 9 am, Caloundra Bowls Club:

Conlan v Cottell

Goode v Todd

Girls:
U15s Final – 11.30 am, Caloundra Bowls Club:

Wilson v Kelly

U18s Final – 11.30 am, Caloundra Bowls Club:

Allen-Best v Lawson

To see today’s full results and draws from the sectional and post-sectional play, visit the Bowls Queensland result portal available here.