Domina-BCIB District Sides – Day 1

by admin

At the end of Day 1 Sunshine Coast men hold the top spot in their ladder and in the women’s competition Tropical Far North QLD sit at the top of the perch. (Pictured left: Action in round three of play at Coolangatta Bowls Club between Section B’s Brisbane and Cunningham districts at the 2017 Domina-BCIB District Sides Championships May 3 – 6.)
 
At the end of Day 1, Section A’s Sunshine Coast men’s side leads in the competition ladder after a big win against Maranoa/Warrego (115-25) and strong wins against North West QLD and Downs, while Tropical Far North finished the day as the top women’s side with a win in all three rounds.

Hot on the heels of the Sunshine Coast men’s side in second and third place are Gold Coast Tweed “Y” and  Brisbane North respectively, with both sides having played all three of today’s rounds without a loss.

Sunshine Coast will take on North Queensland in the fourth round at Tweed Heads tomorrow (May 4), before clashing with second placed GCT “Y” in Rnd 5.

In the women’s sides competition with TFNQ in the top spot, they finish Day 1 with Central QLD behind them in second place only just ahead of Bundaberg in third with a +9 shot margin lead, with Bundy on +70 shots and Central on +79.

All three teams sit far ahead of assumed favourites Gold Coast Tweed (7th) and Sunshine Coast (11th), but with two more days of sectional play left you can be sure both teams will strive to make it into the top three.

Tropical Far North will be up against 19th placed Leichhardt in their first game tomorrow in Rnd 4 at Tugun.

Women’s ladder at the end of Day 1:

Tropical Far North QLD

Central QLD

Bundaberg

Brisbane North

Cunningham

Brisbane

Gold Coast Tweed

Downs

Wide Bay/Gympie

Caboolture

Sunshine Coast

Gateway

Port Curtis

Mackay

North QLD

Maranoa Warrego

Condamine

Burnett

Leichhardt

Southern Downs

Men’s ladder at the end of Day 1:

Sunshine Coast

Gold Coast Tweed “Y”

Brisbane North

Gold Coast Tweed “T”

Bundaberg

Fraser Coast

Brisbane

Mackay

Gateway

Condamine

Downs

Port Curtis

Tropical Far North QLD

North QLD

North West QLD

Cunningham

Central QLD

Burnett

Southern Downs

Caboolture

Leichhardt

Maranoa Warrego

Tomorrow will see Rnd 4 of sectional play kick off at 8.50 am at all four clubs.

To see the full results of Day 1 click here.