Domina-BCIB District Sides – Day 3

by admin

At the end of Day 3 Gold Coast Tweed “Y” hold the top spot in their ladder and the women’s Gold Coast Tweed side finished the day in the top spot too. (Pictured left: Condamine’s Wendy Adcock in Section A’s Rnd 7 of the 2017 Domina-BCIB District Sides Championships May 3 – 6 at South Tweed.)

It was judgement day on day three of the Domina-BCIB District Sides Championships (May 3 – 6) with the final rounds of sectional play positioning the districts into a final order before Rnd 10 and the beginning of the divisional play.

The top four men’s districts of Sunshine Coast, Brisbane North, Gold Coast Tweed “T” and GCT “Y” will now go through into Division 1 as the four top teams after three days of sectional play.

Gold Coast Tweed “Y” looks to be the favourite as the side has remained undefeated throughout the competition and defeated Port Curtis (97-43), Bundaberg (64-54) and Downs (69-48) today.

Gold Coast Tweed Yellow skip Paul Girdler said he was pleased with the side’s extraordinary result so far in the competition so far and he hopes they can continue to back it up on the final day.

“We are stoked to be playing in the Div 1 finals against the best teams in the State,” Girdler said.

“It has been a great team effort so far, looking forward to tomorrow for some excellent competition with and against Queensland’s best.”

The women’s Gold Coast Tweed contingent has also made it into Div 1 finals, despite a slow start with an incredibly close 49-48 loss against Gateway the side was able to jump from 10th place on Wednesday night to finish first by the end of day 3.

GCT skip Julie Keegan says it is a testament to the talent of the women on the side and their reserve to continue playing aggressively even when the chips are down.

“We have always been slow starters on the scoreboard and have been down most games and we have had to fight hard to get back but we have been able to get over the line,” Keegan said.

“We are looking forward to tomorrow and feeling confident.”

*Due to technical errors we are unable to give you the full ladders but will update as soon as possible*

Tomorrow (May 6) will see Rnd 10 kick off at 8.50 am at all four clubs.

To see the full results of Day 3 click here.