Queensland starts its campaign

by admin

Queensland’s 2017 Australian Senior Sides (Oct 16-19) campaign kicks off today in South Australia. The Maroons have begun their pursuit of this year’s Australian Senior Sides (Oct 16-19) title at Wallaroo Bowling Club and Moonta Memorial Bowling Club.

The Queensland women will attempt to secure a third straight title with wins in the last two events (2015 & 2016) while the men will aim to pick up their first title win since 2011.

The eight state and territories teams play a round-robin format over the four days of competition.

All scores and fixtures for this year’s event can be found here: http://bit.ly/2gmsDJY

Day One fixtures:
9:00 AM – ACT v NSW
9:00 AM – NT v QLD
9:00 AM – SA v TAS
9:00 AM – VIC v WA
1:30 PM – ACT v NT
1:30 PM – NSW v QLD
1:30 PM – SA v VIC
1:30 PM – TAS v WA

Day Two:
9:00 AM – ACT v QLD
9:00 AM – NSW v NT
9:00 AM – SA v WA
9:00 AM – TAS v VIC
1:30 PM – NSW v TAS
1:30 PM – QLD v WA
6:00 PM – ACT v VIC
6:00 PM – NT v SA

Day Three:
9:00 AM – ACT v TAS
9:00 AM – NSW v VIC
9:00 AM – NT v WA
9:00 AM – QLD v SA
1:30 PM – ACT v SA
1:30 PM – NSW v WA
1:30 PM – NT v VIC
1:30 PM – QLD v TAS

Day Four :
8:00 AM – ACT v WA
8:00 AM – NSW v SA
8:00 AM – NT v TAS
8:00 AM – QLD v VIC

Queensland team:

WOMEN

TEAM 1: Anne McClure (Broadbeach), Adele Pershouse (Bargara), Mary Geary (Mooloolaba), Wendy Ryan (Cooloola Coast).

TEAM 2: Sally Hickman (South Tweed), Linda Morish (Pine Rivers), Sue O’Toole (Windsor), Louise Witton (Coolum Beach).

TEAM 3: Lyn Cuthbertson (Broadbeach), Gail Waitai (Broadbeach), Gail Crompton (Bargara), Christina Pavlov (Broadbeach).

MEN

TEAM 1: Max Jaffray (Broadbeach), Peter Johnson (Caloundra), Glen Bailey (Musgrave Hill), Trevor Broadbent (Victoria Point).

TEAM 2: Greg Ash (Tweed Heads), Lindsay Ponting (South Tweed), Nigel Smith (South Tweed), Neville Jenkins (South Tweed).

TEAM 3: Geoff Jensen (New Farm), Alan Thorp (Bribie Island), John Finlayson (Belmont Service), Geoff Maskell (Broadbeach).