QLD ready for Day 3

by admin

Day 3 of the 2017 Australian Senior Sides Championships begins with QLD in a strong position. Queensland enters Day 3 of the Australian Senior Sides Championships (Oct 16-19 ) in a strong position with a second place footing in both the men’s and women’s ladders with three rounds left still to be played for after a mixed result for Queensland on Day 2 of the event.

Only the slimmest of margins could separate Queensland and the ACT in a stellar men’s fixture, while New South Wales women remain undefeated at the 2017 Australian Senior Sides Championships.

Queensland snuck away with a slender one-shot victory over the Australian Capital Territory in a tense third round match-up in the 2017 Yorke Peninsula Alliance Australian Senior Sides Championships.

The nail-biting 52-51 overall win was clinched thanks to the winning rink performances from the Kookaburra’s Geoff Maskell and Neville Jenkins’ three and two-shot gains, which sees both players holding first and second place respectively on the men’s skips ranking ladder.

In the round three women’s match Queensland’s team of Sally Hickman, Linda Morish, Sue O’Toole and Louise Witton forged a late rally to hit the lead for the first time on the penultimate end to seal a 26-19 triumph over the ACT’s Melda Flower, Gayle Young, Hilary Merritt and Mina Bannerman.

The Maroons were unbeaten heading into the fourth round, having downed ACT by the narrowest of margins (52-51) in the third round.

However, their luck ran out when they came up against a resilient Western Australia outfit, dropping two rinks heavily. Queensland’s winning rink, skipped by Geoff Maskell, did their best to try and drag the team over the line, but even their 29-10 scoreline wasn’t enough to claw back the deficit as Gary Caffell and Robbie Ball took out comfortable rink wins for the Sandgropers.

Queensland’s loss leaves South Australia as the only unbeaten men’s side, the host state boasting two wins and a draw, to set up a tantalising encounter between the two teams when they meet at the Wallaroo Bowling Club on Wednesday morning.

Queensland’s women fared better, managing a 10 shot victory to hand the Western Australian’s their first taste of defeat for the tournament.

Today’s fixtures (Wednesday, November 18):

9:00 AM QLD v SA
1:30 PM QLD v TAS

Click here to view the complete results from the 2017 Australian Senior Sides Championships

Round three men’s results:
Tasmania def Victoria 59-47
TAS (Docking) lost to VIC (Donaldson) 19-22
TAS (Allford) def VIC (Ross) 20-12
TAS (Manson) def VIC (Jansen) 20-13

NSW def Northern Territory 78-51
NSW (Johnston) def NT (Farrell) 25-16
NSW (Lambourne) def NT (Fair) 36-16
NSW (Stone) lost to NT (Parsonson) 17-19

Queensland def ACT 52-51
ACT (Deeves) def QLD (Broadbent) 19-15
ACT (Brookman) lost to QLD (Jenkins) 18-20
ACT (Taylor) lost to QLD (Maskell) 14-17

South Australia def Western Australia 67-49
SA (Harvey) def WA (Caffell) 21-18
SA (Holtham) lost to WA (Ball) 19-21
SA (Gageler) def WA (O’Neill) 27-10

Round three women’s results:
Tasmania def Victoria 71-54
TAS (Saunders) def VIC (Miles) 23-22
TAS (Guy) def VIC (Tragardh) 21-13
TAS (Monson) def VIC (Edwards) 27-19

Queensland def ACT 75-42
QLD (Ryan) def ACT (Clout) 19-14
QLD (Witton) def ACT (Bannerman) 26-19
QLD (Pavlov) def ACT (Gillespie) 30-9

NSW def Northern Territory 83-33
NSW (Glen) def NT  (Bielek) 21-10
NSW (Quinlan) def NT (Tyrell) 42-7
NSW (Smith) def NT (Garner) 20-16

Western Australia def South Australia 70-44
SA (Caulfield) lost to WA (Abe) 14-17
SA (Richards) lost to WA (Poletti) 18-26
SA (Treloar) lost to WA (Baker) 12-27

Round four men’s results:

Western Australia defeated Queensland 63-55
WA (Caffell) def QLD (Broadbent) 30-12
WA (Ball) def QLD (Jenkins) 23-14
WA (O’Neill) lost to QLD (Maskell) 10-29

New South Wales defeated Tasmania 74-57
NSW (Johnston) def TAS (Docking) 23-20
NSW (Lambourne) def TAS (Allford) 22-17
NSW (Stone) def TAS (Manson)

Victoria def Australian Capital Territory 69-40
VIC (Donaldson) def ACT (Deeves) 22-17
VIC (Ross) def ACT (Brookman) 24-10
VIC (Jansen) def ACT (Taylor) 23-13

South Australia defeated Northern Territory 84-44
SA (Harvey) def NT (Farrell) 26-18
SA (Holtham) def NT (Fair) 28-15
SA (Gageler) def NT (Parsonson) 30-11

Round four women’s results:

Queensland defeated Western Australian 68-57
QLD (Ryan) def WA (Abe) 29-23
QLD (Witton) lost to WA (Poletti) 18-20
QLD (Pavlov) def WA (Baker) 21-14

New South Wales defeated Tasmania 80-55
NSW (Glen) lost to TAS (Saunders) 13-31
NSW (Quinlan) def TAS (Guy) 40-13
NSW (Smith) def TAS (Monson) 27-11

Victoria defeated Australian Capital Territory 55-54
VIC (Miles) def ACT (Clout) 27-21
VIC (Tragardh) def ACT (Bannerman) 18-10
VIC (Edwards) lost to ACT (Gillespie) 10-23

South Australia def Northern Territory 80-37
SA (Caulfield) lost to NT (Bielek) 16-24
SA (Richards) def NT (Tyrell) 33-5
SA (Treloar) def NT (Garner) 31-8