Umpire with Joan

by admin

Joan says that there are a couple of problems that Members are still experiencing and she addresses one of them here:
 
Q: As a Third and playing my last bowl and staying on the mat watching its progress, I noticed that all the players started to walk up the green each end … Umpire with Joan
 
It’s been a very busy year and I am sure you’re all looking forward to the Christmas break. When the New Year comes around, please give some thought to attending a Marker, Measurer or Umpire course. Each course can be completed on its own or can be combined. Contact your District Umpire Committee or State Umpire Committee for more information, as they have all the information and knowledge to assist you.
 
There are a couple of problems that Members are still experiencing and I’ll address one of them here:
 
Q: As a Third and playing my last bowl and staying on the mat watching its progress, I noticed that all the players started to walk up the green each end and therefore I could not watch the progress of my bowl. Could I have called the Umpire?
 
A: Yes. You still have possession of the rink until your bowl comes to rest as Law 13.1 states “Possession of the rink will belong to the player or team whose bowl is being played”. Law 13.2 also states “As soon as each bowl comes to rest, possession of the rink will transfer to the opposing player or team after allowing time for marking a toucher as soon as it comes to rest”.
 
Therefore, the players should wait until you start walking up to the head, enabling you to watch your bowl without interference from other players. If this was to continue, the Umpire could then look at Laws 13.3.1 and 13.3.2. 

Photo: Glenda Boxall has played her bowl and is watching its progress, while the 3 other players, Jill Akehurst, Dee Elliott and Pam Dowdell wait until Glenda leaves the mat and proceeds to walk up to the head before proceeding as described in No. 1, leaving Glenda to watch the progress of her bowl without interference from the other players.