Junior State Champs – Final Day Wrap-Up & 2018 Junior Squad announced

by admin

The singles were the last discipline titles to be played for on the final day of the 2018 Junior State Championships (Jan 13-18). There was plenty of action on the final day of the competition at Burnett Bowls Club with both genders fighting it out for the respective U18s and U15s titles.

Pictured L to R: Caysee Wilson, Rebecca Rixon, Jake Rynne and Carl Flegler.
Photo by Janet Ogden

Here are the results of today’s competition:

U18 Boys
Semi-final
Nick Cahill 15 DEF. BY 21 Sean Gillis
Shane White 16 DEF. BY 21 Carl  Flegler
Final:
Gold Medal Playoff:
Carl Flegler 21 DEF 20 Sean Gillis
Bronze Medal Playoff:
Shane White 21 DEF 19 Nick Cahill

U15 Boys
Semi-Final
Kane Nelson 21 DEF 11 John Hammond
Jake Rynne 21 DEF 5 Shane Rideout
Final:
Gold Medal Playoff:
Jake Rynne 21 DEF 18 Kane Nelson
Bronze Medal Playoff:
Shane Rideout  21 DEF 7 John Hammond

U18 Girls:
Round 4:
Rebecca Rixon 21 DEF 17 Jessie Cottell
Shervawn Wilson 17 DEF. BY 21 Brittanny Wiley
Isabella Lawson VS BYE
Round 5:
Isabella Lawson 5 DEF. BY 21 Rebecca Rixon
Jessie Cottell 19 DEF.BY 21 Shervawn Wilson
Brittanny Wiley VS BYE

Gold Medal: Rebecca Rixon 10+49
Silver Medal: Jessie Cottell 6+5
Bronze Medal: Isabella Lawson 6-4

U15 Girls:
Semi-Final:
Caysee Wilson 21 DEF 6 Kyandra Kelly
Gold Medal Playoff:
Caysee Wilson 21 DEF 8 Chole Runge
To see the full results from the entire 2018 competition click here.
The following QLD Junior Squads have been chosen by our selectors for 2018, these 7 boys and 7 girls were announced after presentations at the State Junior Championships in Bundaberg.

GIRLS 

Kyandra Kelly ( Tin Can Bay BC )
Isabella Lawson ( Enoggera BC )
Zayah Morgan ( Capalaba BC )
Hanna Ogden ( Bargara BC )
Breanna Pegg ( Burnett BC )
Chloe Runge ( Glasshouse Country BC )
Caysee Wilson ( Tin Can Bay BC )

BOYS

Nick Cahill ( Across the Waves BC )
Bradley Flegler ( Enoggera BC )
Carl Flegler ( Enoggera BC )
Sean Gillis ( Swifts BC )
Kane Nelson ( Belmont Services BC )
Shane Rideout ( Gladstone BC )
Jake Rynne ( Nth Toowoomba BC )

From this squad, the selectors will choose 5 Boys and 5 Girls who will represent Qld in the Test against NSW in July.