QLD finish strong at Australian Under-18 Championships

by admin

It was a fantastic performance from the young maroons at Capalaba Bowls Club who seized multiple victories in the Australian Under-18 Championships. (Pictured left: The 2018 Queensland U18s team who contested this year’s Australian Under-18 Championships at Capalaba Bowls Club.)
 
It was a fantastic performance from the young maroons at Capalaba Bowls Club who seized multiple victories in the Australian Under-18 Championships and walked away with a medal for every player, as well as the girls’ overall trophy.
 
Singles
In the girls’ singles competition Enoggera bowler Isabella Lawson narrowly missed out on top honours following a 21-14 loss against Victoria’s Kira Bourke who surged to victory over the last eight ends of the contest.

Lawson had proved dominant in the sectional rounds winning all three of her games with a solid margin to finish top of her section and as the player with the highest shot difference in her favour.

In the boys’ competition, Jake Rynne secured fifth place for Queensland in the singles after he beat South Australia’s Nathan Black 21-11.

Pairs
Queensland finished third in the girls’ pairs after a nail-biter of a final which saw Bargara’s Hannah Ogden team up with Lawson to finish with a one-shot win over the NSW’s Mia Hotson and Kasey Cone.

NSW initially trailed 3-10 then fought back to lead going into the last end, Lawson then played an absolute bomb to trail for two and win Queensland the bronze medal 15-14. 

It was an equally tight conclusion to the boys’ competition, Queensland’s Carl Flegler (Enoggera) and Nick Cahill (Across the Waves) had played well throughout but were pipped at the post, 11-12, on the final end of the match.

Triples 
Queensland continued to add to their ever-growing medal tally with the girls set of Kyandra Kelly (Tin Can Bay), Zayah Morgan (Capalaba) and Caysee Wilson (Kawana) picking up the bronze medal after vanquishing Victoria 19-15.

The boys’ triples combination of Bradley Flegler (Enoggera), Kane Nelson (Belmont Services), Jake Rynne (Nth Toowoomba) secured silver after a back and forth match against South Australia’s Matthew Freebairn, Fergus Rowntree & Nathan Black.

The boys just missed out on a gold after SA picked up six shots just four ends from the final end, the gap was narrowed by Queensland but proved to be too big to close.

Fours
The fours discipline produced Queensland’s only gold for the event with the powerhouse team of Hannah Ogden (Bargara), Kyandra Kelly (Tin Can Bay), Zayah Morgan (Capalaba) and Caysee Wilson (Kawana) trumping Victoria in the final 16-13.

The boys also took on Victoria in their playoff for bronze which finished 20-15 in Queensland’s favour.

Well done to all who competed at this year’s event!

You can read a full wrap-up in the November issue of the Bowler.

To see the full results and draw head to the Bowls Australia results portal available via the link below:
https://sportsdesq.sportstg.com/portal/index.cfm?fuseaction=main&OrgID=16084