Champion of Club Champions – Fours

by admin

The Champion of Club Champions Fours came to an early finish due to the extreme weather experienced by South East Queensland. (Pictured left: The winners of the Men’s and Women’s Champion of Club Champions Fours titles at Club Helensvale. Back left Sam White, Matthew Lucas, Mark Casey and Aron Sherriff. Front left  Sue McKenzie, Dee-Anne Robertson, Bolivia Millerick and Cassandra Millerick.)

After being hampered by a heavy thunderstorm the finals of the Champion of Club Champions Fours event drew to an early conclusion, after the required 16 ends of play to constitute a game, due to the extreme weather conditions which plagued large much of South East Queensland.

Despite bowls fans having their spirits dampened by the games being cut short, the standard of play in the finals provided plenty of compensation, with some quality bowls played by the finalists.

In the men’s competition Club Helensvale’s Matthew Lucas, Sam White, Mark Casey and Aron Sherriff won 20-12 over the plucky South Townsville contingent of Don Zahner, Peter Sturzaker, Gary Polkinghorne and Steve Mottin.

While in the playoff for third Mooloolaba’s Lou Dalakis, John Thain, Jay Globits, Paul Henricks snatched the bronze medal out of the grasp of Bioela’s Graham White, Geoffey Geall, Shane McCrohon and Robert Huggers with a 23-8 victory.

In the women’s competition, it was another awesome display of Gold Coast talent by Broadbeach’s Cassandra Millerick, Sue McKenzie, Dee-Anne Robertson and Bolivia Millerick who battled through the weather to finish the game 16-10 over Club Kawana’s Pauline Laverty, Marion Hewish, Noela Whitton who were skipped by Marilyn Emerton.

The Marlin Coast team of Joan Carey, Christine Scott, Jill Kefford and Shirley Sampson took home bronze after their 16-13 victory over Bargara’s team of Jenny Hearn, Christine Long, Tulu Chippendale and Adele Pershouse.

You can relive much of the finals action on the BQ Facebook which has posted all of yesterday’s live streamed games!

Click here to view: https://www.facebook.com/BowlsQld/

Men’s results:
Gold – Matthew Lucas, Sam White, Mark Casey, Aron Sherriff – Club Helensvale / Gold Coast-Tweed
Silver  – Don Zahner, Peter Sturzaker (rep), Gary Polkinghorne (sub), Steve Mottin – Sth Townsville / North QLD
Bronze – Lou Dalakis, John Thain, Jay Globits, Paul Henricks – Mooloolaba / Sunshine Coast

Women’s results:
Gold – Cassandra Millerick, Sue McKenzie, Dee-Anne Robertson, Bolivia Millerick – Broadbeach/Gold Coast-Tweed
Silver – Pauline Laverty, Marion Hewish, Noela Whitton, Marilyn Emerton – Club Kawana / Sunshine Coast
Bronze – Joan Carey, Christine Scott, Jill Kefford, Shirley Sampson – Marlin Coast / Tropical Far Nth QLD

Well done to all!

To see the full results and draw head to the BQ results page:
https://www.bowlsqld.org/…/State-E…/Champion-of-Club-Champion