Umpire – bowl and jack displacement

by bqmedia

With Joan Brotherton

I have received several queries and I’d like to extend special thanks and appreciation to those who have contacted me with their questions. These questions are important as they allow me to look into various situations, then advise and discuss these with you.

Here are some of the queries I’ve received:

Section 2.3 – Bowl and Jack Displacement:

What happens if the bowl or jack is moved during the following?

37.4 – (Page 52) – Bowl displacement when being marked as a toucher or during measuring:

  • 37.4.1 If a bowl is displaced by a player when marking it as a toucher, or the equipment being used by a player during measuring, an opponent must place it back in its former position.
  • 37.4.2 If a bowl is displaced by the marker when marking it as a toucher, or by the equipment being used by the marker during measuring, the marker must put the bowl back to a position agreed by the opponents. If the opponents cannot agree, the marker must place the bowl back in its former position.
  • 37.4.3 If a bowl is displaced by the equipment being used by the umpire during measuring, the umpire must place the bowl back in its former position.

38.4 – (Page 56) – Jack displacement during measuring:

  • 38.4.1 If the jack is displaced by the equipment being used by a player during measuring, an opponent must put it back to its former position.
  • 38.4.2 If the jack is displaced by the equipment being used by the marker during measuring, the marker must put the jack back to a position agreed by the opponents. If the opponents cannot agree, the marker must put the jack back to its former position.
  • 38.4.3 If the jack is displaced by the equipment being used by the umpire during measuring, the umpire must put the jack back to its former position.

Important Note: A marker should avoid, at all costs, moving a bowl in the head when either marking a toucher or measuring. An umpire must also exercise extreme care when measuring as you have been called because the players could not reach a decision as the measure was close. The players will find it hard to accept a decision made by an umpire who has, when measuring, displaced and then replaced a bowl or jack that may or may not have been a shot.

Section 5.2 – Game Regulations:

The following are important as many issues, problems and queries come up because the Game Regulations for covering Domestic Regulations and Conditions of Play for a particular event/s have not been read and therefore many issues are not included in the particular Conditions of Play. These laws are directed at Controlling Bodies and Umpires as well as players. The type of game to be played can have several variations and the Controlling Body determines this. It is a matter for Controlling Bodies to make sure the Umpires and players are aware of the Conditions of Play before the start of play.

57 – (Page 91)- Regulations for play:

57.1 – (Pages 91, 92, 93) Domestic regulations:

  • 57.1.1. For domestic play, Member National Authorities can make regulations (domestic regulations) to cover the following aspects of the sport: See Laws 57.1.1.1 – 57.1.21 and 57.1.2, 57.1.3.

The laws of the sport of bowls – bowl and jack displacement

57.2 – (Page 93) – Conditions of Play:

  • 57.2.1 Controlling Bodies must decide what Conditions of Play are necessary to govern their competitions.
  • 57.2.2 Controlling Bodies that govern club competitions which are purely social or recreational (that is, competitions that do not directly or indirectly lead to the winners being awarded a club title, qualifying to compete for a district, national or international title, or receiving financial rewards within limits set by the Member National Authority) can set Conditions of Play which include aspects of play that are different from those described within the Laws of the Sport of Bowls.
  • 57.2.3 Controlling Bodies that govern competitions other than the types of club competitions described in law 57.2.2 must make sure that their Conditions of Play are in line with the requirements described in Appendix A.1.

Appendix A
A.1 
– (Page 95,96) – It is important to read A.1 as this covers many issues that can occur during a game such as some of the following:

  • entry conditions, type of event, format of play, length of games, start and finish times, dead ends, re-spotting the jack.
  • footwear and clothing.
  • stamps on bowls.
  • arrangements for substitutes.
  • dealing with slow play.
  • restricting movement of players.
  • prizes and awards.

As you can see from the above, there are many important issues in the Conditions of Play that vary. That is why it is important when entering an event that the Conditions of Play are read. When umpiring many of these different events, I read the Conditions of Play and highlight various conditions that I feel are necessary to be aware of and likely to be queried.

Important Reminder:

If a marker, measurer or umpire’s blue card is due to be updated in 2021, the new updated number and expiry date needs to be advised to Bowls Queensland as well as your District Umpire Committee and club.

New Blue Card System Laws were introduced from August, 31 2020 and these can be found at the following website: www.qld.gov.au/bluecard.

Please remember, if you do have any problems or queries regarding Conditions of Play or other issues, please do not hesitate to contact or speak with an umpire, your State or District Umpire Committee who will be able to assist you.