2024 State District Sides – Women’s Teams

2024 STATE DISTRICT SIDES CHAMPIONSHIP – WOMENS TEAMS

BRISBANE DISTRICT
Team 1: Barbara McNeill, Jude Whaites, Karen Mateer, Jane Bush (sk)
Team 2: Pamela Salway, Susan O’Toole, Christine Baxter, Patricia Hobson (sk)
Team 3: Melissa Caletti, Sharon Skelton, Kelly Gauntlett, Jacinta Weier (sk)
Reserves: Catherine Judd, Maryann Devery
Manager: Catherine Judd

BUNDABERG DISTRICT
Team 1: Phoebie Russell, Jenny Hearn, Adele Pershouse, Faye Clarke (sk)
Team 2: Helen Foster-Gibson, Terri Merritt, Jayne Jones, Jill Callaway (sk)
Team 3: Cherryl Johnston, Roslyn Byers, Liz Beale, Suzanne Kington (sk)
Reserves: Fiona Dowling, Beverley Heness
Manager: Susan Jardine

BURNETT DISTRICT
Team 1: Debra Simms, Jeanie McCormac, Patricia Darlington, Lynda Cecil (sk)
Team 2: Gail Bayliss, Tania Ingram, Summer Barron, Kerry Herrod (sk)
Team 3: Margaret Rowles, Patricia Brown, Selina Druery, Helene Johnson (sk)
Reserves: Leann Pace, Nola Darington
Manager: Christine Prygoda

CENTRAL QUEENSLAND DISTRICT
Team 1: Caite Beattie, Jeanette Stevens, Patricia Ward, Ann Barrow (sk)
Team 2: Anne Mooney, Kathy Buntain, Angela Browning, Diana Vaughan (sk)
Team 3: Lynn Channells, Natasha O’Leary, Merilyn Goldby, Eleanor Batts (sk)
Reserves: Sarah O’Leary, Althea Vaughan
Manager: Althea Vaughan

CONDAMINE DISTRICT
Team 1: Judith Savage, Cheryl Brown, Jenelle Brown, Valmai Bradshaw (sk)
Team 2: Caroline Hope, Sharon Duhanel, Florence Henderson, Wendy Adcock (sk)
Team 3: Bonnie Attwooll, Dawn Cressey, Angela Rynne, Barbara McDonald (sk)
Reserves: Kathy Sattler, Jayde Sippel
Manager: Jennifer Bradshaw

CUNNINGHAM DISTRICT
Team 1: Denise Gilbert, Julie Lockley, Tarnea Gillis, Debbie Logan (sk)
Team 2: Heather Bailey, Kim Jackson, Sheridan Gollan, Teresa Smedley (sk)
Team 3: Marivic Hamilton-Sparkes, Frances Craig, Tracy Foster, Pamela Rowe (sk)
Reserves: Tilly Orero
Manager: Graham Lewis

DOWNS DISTRICT
Team 1: Jules Johnson, Lorraine Blaine, Christine McGuire, Susan McManus (sk)
Team 2: Trish Lockhart, Tina Schubert, Elizabeth McCleary, Lorraine Callaghan (sk)
Team 3: Denise Parkinson, Karen Livingstone, Marlene Hannant, Jo Worsley (sk)
Reserves: Linda Tickle, Debi Petersen
Manager: Imelda Brumpton

FRASER COAST DISTRICT (Blue)
Team 1: Jo Dugdell, Kim Clarke, Tina Andersen, Janice Sproson (sk)
Team 2: Shaz Lockhart, Nola Costabeber, Veronis O’Connor, Nola Wells (sk)
Team 3: Christine Murdoch, Leanne Gundry, Wendy Hamilton, Wendy Jamieson (sk)
Reserves: Lyn Gray, Merryl Christensen
Manager: Lyn Gray

FRASER COAST DISTRICT (White)
Team 1: Marilyn O’Rourke, Anne Dawes, Jos Hansen, Betty Humphreys (sk)
Team 2: Maria Bolt, Linda Kattenberg, Judith Mitchell, Pat Howard (sk)
Team 3: Carol Rankin, Cheryl Colvin, Carol Reedman, Lorraine Stockham (sk)
Reserves: Merle Scott, Evon Osborne
Manager: Gillian Murphy

GATEWAY DISTRICT
Team 1: Michelle Huggins, Maria Mallon, Jacky Cherry, Kerry Heelass (sk)
Team 2: Ann D’Ambrosio, Sylvia Sinnamon, Sue Mullen, Lyn Hartley (sk)
Team 3: Kay Smith Suzi Teitzel, Janelle Jones, Kay Fick (sk)
Reserves: Lesley Mitchell, Rachelle Harkness
Manager: Clare Hall

GOLD COAST TWEED DISTRICT (Blue)
Team 1: Brenda Thompson, Gail Crompton, Karen Goldsworthy, Bolivia Millerick (sk)
Team 2: Joanne Watts, Serena Bonnell, Heather Hodgson, Serena Matthews (sk)
Team 3: April Wilson, Yvonne Lovelock, Emma Boyd, Olivia Bloomfield (sk)
Reserves: Anthia Hart, Eileen Gough
Manager: Eileen Gough

GOLD COAST TWEED DISTRICT (Gold)
Team 1: Ruth Smith, Vikki Grenot, Liz Walton, Gail Waitai (sk)
Team 2: Vanessa Holmes, Sarah Duffield, Melissa Roberts, Suzanne Clarke (sk)
Team 3: Valerie Jackson, Jannah Dymnycz, Ann Russell, Patricia Cullinane (sk)
Reserves: Sophie Kiepe, Sheena Smyth
Manager: Anne McClure

LEICHHARDT DISTRICT
Team 1: Cathy Wilson, Jan Foster, Marion Hewish, Leona Johnson (sk)
Team 2: Barbara Whitfield, Gail Butt, Janene Vale, Michelle McKewen (sk)
Team 3: Nerida Fewkes, Gwen Daley, Coral Williamson, Chloe Runge (sk)
Reserves: Shirley Harvey, Rosemary Taffinder
Manager: Lorraine Baker

MACKAY DISTRICT
Team 1: Gail Meng, Carol Crosbie, Sue Hunter, Nug Pratt (sk)
Team 2: Lexie Foot, Michele Stockton, Jenny Petersen, Dealia Walsh (sk)
Team 3: Karina Dunn, Leanne McGeough, Charmayne Sleeman, Betty Nicolle (sk)
Reserves: Lorna Coad, Margo Stanley
Manager: Margo Stanley

MARANOA/WARREGO DISTRICT
Team 1: Michelle Pender, Kerri Vagg, Holly Anderson, Jocelyn Haylock (sk)
Team 2: Carla Mills, Mia Haylock, Kristy Anderson, Beverly Peters (sk)
Team 3: Greta Park, Jilanne Short, Stacey Passlow, Tina Wallace (sk)
Reserves: Jenny Hodges, Yvonne Freeman
Manager: Valma Cochrane

MORETON BAY DISTRICT
Team 1: Pat Wales, Karen Perkins, Kay Lehmann, Sue Brady (sk)
Team 2: Vicki Mitchell, Julie Carlish, Cheryl Dann, Margaret James (sk)
Team 3: Evelyn Stacey, Sue Bond, Megan Garfield, Linda Mitchell (sk)
Reserves: Isobel McLaren, Sharron Fitzell
Manager: Isobel McLaren

NORTH QUEENSLAND DISTRICT
Team 1: Lee Shears, Kirsty Greig, Corinne Dibnah, Kaos O’Sullivan (sk)
Team 2: Jacinta Wallace, Karen Emery, Bernadette Hay, Elsa Piotto (sk)
Team 3: Denise Wallace, Penny Warren, Julie Mulroney, Wendy Jones (sk)
Reserves: Kerry Haupt
Manager: Carolyn Huddy

PORT CURTIS DISTRICT
Team 1: Erin Payne, Ali Goninan, Desieree Hindmarsh, Bronwyn Torrens (sk)
Team 2: Michelle Bolt, Liana Hill, Judy McCrohon, Janet Hogan (sk)
Team 3: Norma Semple, Colleen Krapkat, Suellen Tappenden, Sue Austin (sk)
Reserves: Elizabeth Pauli, Colleen Howells
Manager: Jeanette Roberts

SUNSHINE COAST DISTRICT
Team 1: Lacey Gerick, Robyn McAnnelly, Joan Tennent, Katelyn Inch (sk)
Team 2: Annica McGill, Tara Ferrier, Leigh Fortington, Maria Rigby (sk)
Team 3: Debbie Dalliston, Merril Ahern, Lynda Brownen, Ellen Ross (sk)
Reserves: Aileen Duckett, Gail Dubczyk
Manager: Aileen Duckett

TROPICAL FAR NORTH QLD DISTRICT
Team 1: Leonie Sims, Jean Smith, Cornelia Smith, Terry McAlary (sk)
Team 2: Darelye Hester, Christine Scott, Sue Bowman, Glennis Buttigieg (sk)
Team 3: Carmel DeZen, Andrea Lim, Joy Dennis, Denise Charman (sk)
Reserves: Di Deegan, Judy Rick
Manager: Colleen Thompson