2021 State Multi Disability Championships

July 19 2021

8:30 am - 5:00 pm

July 19 to 22, 2021

Venue: Souths Suburban Bowls Club and Mackay City Bowls Club

Since 2011, Bowls Queensland in partnership with Sports Connect has run the Multi-Disability State Championships.

We look forward to seeing you all there and watch our Multi Disability players in action.

Click to download playing schedule

Click to download the results

Day 2 Finals Results

Hard of Hearing Women’s Singles Finals

Gold Medal Match: Janet Hogan (Gladstone) 21 def Linda Corey (Headland Pacific) 18

Bronze Medal Match: Robyn Campbell (Northern Beaches) 21 def Pamela Branton (Tweed Heads) 16

Hard of Hearing Men’s Singles Finals

Gold Medal Match: Russell Jackson (Airlie Beach) 21 def Andrew Crosbie (Airlie Beach) 7

Bronze Medal Match: Peter Rookas (North Toowoomba) 21 def Brian Taylor (Beenleigh) 18

Sporting Wheelies Open Pairs Finals

Gold Medal Match: Cheryl Lindfield (Mt Gravatt) & Cooper Whitestyles (Souths Suburban) 18 def  Bernie Wolland (Mossman) & Damien Delgado (Tweed Heads) 10

Bronze Medal Match: Rufino Obien (Gatton) & Tony Watson (Kallangur) def Dale Mansfield (Capalaba) & Cristian Lenske (Mooloolaba)

Day 3 Finals Results

QLD Blind Bowlers Singles Finals

Gold Medal Match: Scott Kinnear and Director Keg Transburg (Proserpine) 20 def Jake Fehlberg and Director Grant Fehlberg (Burleigh Heads) 17

Bronze Medal Match: Lynne Seymour and Director Bob Seymour (Thuringowa) 16 def June Brittain and Director Christine McDonald (Edmonton) 10

Life Stream Open Singles Finals

Gold Medal Match: Danial Walker (Tweed Heads) 21 def Kaye Freeman (Cleveland) 1

Bronze Medal Match: Darren Davis (Diggers Memorial) 21 def Darryl Bridges (Wondai) 13

Day 4 Finals Results

Sporting Wheelies Men’s Singles Finals

Gold Medal Match: Damien Delgado (Tweed Heads) 18 def Cristian Lenske (Mooloolaba) 17

Bronze Medal Match: Cooper Whitestyles (Souths Suburban) 21 def David Hayes (Glasshouse Country) 8

Sporting Wheelies Women’s Singles Finals

Gold Medal Match: Cheryl Lindfield (Mt Gravatt) 21 def Louise Hoskins (South Johnstone) 12

Bronze Medal Match: Annette Goldsworthy (Burnett) 21 def Diane Jackson (Airlie Beach) 3

Hard of Hearing Open Pairs Finals

Gold Medal Match: Russell Jackson (Airlie Beach) & Barry Lynne (Mareeba) 17 def Eric Smith (Beenleigh) & Andrew Crosbie (Airlie Beach) 11

Bronze Medal Match: Sue Tappenden (Mt Larcom) & Janet Hogan (Gladstone) 14 def Peter Rookas (Nth Toowoomba) & John Price (Victoria Pt) 10

QLD Blind Bowlers Open Pairs

Gold Medal Match: Brandon Smith with Director Maisie Smith (Sth Johnstone) & Jake Fehlberg with Director Grant Fehlberg (Burleigh Heads) 16 def Helen Boardman with Director Peter Doherty (Enoggera) & June Brittain with Director Christine McDonald (Edmonton) 10

Life Stream Open Pairs

Gold Medal Match: Darryl Bridges (Wondai) & Danial Walker (Tweed Heads) 17 def Darren Davis (Diggers Memorial) & Alan Duffy (Chermside) 7

2021 Entries received:

Nominations for the 2021 Multi Disability Championships are now closed.