It’s raining (QLD!) men

by admin

A storm of QLD men have gone through to the next round of the Australian Open Men’s Singles, with strong finishes in the sections. Pictured left: Paul Kajewski from Bargara QLD on his way to a section win in the Men’s Singles at Paradise Point on Day 1 of 2016 Australian Open (Sat June 11).  (Photo by Rebecca Rixon)

Story by Naomi Cescotto

One of the most exciting aspects of the new look “truly open” Australian Open Gold Coast is that lesser known bowlers get to line up against greats of the game and show what they can do, sometimes with explosive results.
One of the giant-slayers at the close of the weekend was Musgrave Hill’s Glen Bailey, taking the Section-9 win and right to guaranteed progression from defending champ Aaron Teys from Warilla.
However Teys is expected to be one of the “40 next best finishers” – other than section winners – so he will almost certainly get another chance to go ‘all the way’ for an historic first time ‘back to back win’ in the event).
There are a few Queensland bowlers sweating on getting a second crack when the numbers are tallied at the end of all rounds (Mon evening), including Queensland’s 2016 singles king Ryan Bester from Broadbeach.
Bester was done by Lester in the opening round 21-18, the Australian Jackaroo from Mulgrave VIC Barrie Lester going on to win the section (S-177), but Bester’s chance of being a “40 next best” finisher is tops.
Queensland greats Kelvin Kerkow OAM from South Tweed was denied a section win by Dapto Citizens NSW Jared Hamilton (S-119) and Helensvale’s Nathan Rice by Matthew Lucas from Ivanhoe VIC (S-123), both hoping for a “40 next best” progression.
Bowls Australia president Nigel Smith from South Tweed had a tough section (S-76) won by Australian Jackaroo from Ocean Grove VIC Matt Flapper, Smith also to have an eye on the margins tomorrow night.
In S-125, Dylan Skinner from Wiseman Park NSW trumped three Queenslanders, Graham Harrison from Paradise Point, Doug Giddings from Mackay, and Dean McWhinney from Musgrave Hill; in S-126, Dave Bennett from South Tweed trumped three NSW bowlers.

Out of 177 Men’s Singles sections played to date (Sat-Sun June 11-12), 59 have been won by Queenslanders, with 39 sections remaining to be played (Mon June 13).
A total of 864 are taking part in the Men’s Singles, played across 216 sections, at 12 bowls clubs across the Gold Coast.

59 Queenslanders won their sections over the weekend and will progress, they are: John Newell (Hamilton – S2), Paul Watson (Tweed Heads – S4), Brett Wilkie (Helensvale – S7), Glen Bailey (Musgrave Hill – S9), Ian Groves (ADF/Oakey – S11), Robert Hammond (Roma – S14), Garry Hanna (Helensvale – S15), Kurt Brown (Kawana – S16), Kevin Mallory (Darra Cementco – S24), Bruce Bridger (Suburban Townsville – S28), Jesse Turnbull (Hamilton – S29), Nic Gosley (Musgrave Hill – S30), John Millington (Tweed Heads – S37), Ryan Burnett (Broadbeach – S38), Todd Lloyd (Swifts – S42), Gordon Sims (Paradise Point – S51), Paul Kajewski (Bargara – S52), Alan Law (Mudgeeraba – S54), Steve Coffee (Burleigh Heads – S55), Robert Edwards (Paradise Point – S57), Allan Newman (Mooloolaba – S59), Albert Gibbs (Milmerran – S61), Mark Algate (Drayton – S62), William Taylor (Injune – S66), Steve Halmai (South Tweed – S70), Mark Baker (Tugun – S73), Andrew Waddell (Burleigh – S75), Clint Bailey (Broadbeach – S80), Peter Longland (Amberley – S81), Alexander Hyde (Burleigh Heads – S84), Laurie Stothard (Burleigh Heads – S85), Graeme Shillington (Burleigh Heads – S89), Michael O’Leary (Tannymorel – S92), Paul Girdler (Tweed Heads – S97), Phillip Kite (Ingham – S100), Ian Law (Burleigh Heads – S109), Phil Brandon (Broadbeach – S113), Brett Bywater (Toombul – S114), Rod Dixon (Greenslopes – S115), Sime Parancin (Wynnum – S118), Dave Bennett (South Tweed – S126), Max Jaffray (Tweed Heads – S127), Gary Mounsey (Musgrave Hill – S130), Dave Hele (Greenslopes – S137), Craig Ziebell (Pacific Paradise – S139), Kevin Anderson (Broadbeach – S140), David Balchin (Coolum Beach – S141), Sam White (Paradise Point – S142), John Balzarolo (Tweed Heads – S143), Gary Lawson (Broadbeach – S146), Peter Teitzel (Wellington Point – S149), Michael Turner (Kingscliff – S153), Luke Day (Broadbeach – S156), Wayne Masters (Greenslopes – S158), Warren Mills (Paradise Point – S159), Robert Harris (Souths Suburban Mackay – S160), Jayden Christie (Helensvale – S164), Len Henry (Broadbeach – S165), Michael Bannah (Paradise Point – S176).
Other wins interesting to QUEENSLANDERS might be Australian coach Steve Glasson’s win in S-49 (where he played against two Queenslanders, Jason Crockett from Algester Sports and Athol Small from Burleigh Heads); and former Queenslander Joel Andersen now playing for Cabramatta NSW, who won S-87.
FYI, below is a tally of all the QUEENSLANDERS I could find who competed in the Men’s Singles sectionals over the weekend and where they finished (apologies if I’ve missed someone) in their Sections:
Men’s Singles – Results from BA website
S2 John Newell Hamilton (2nd Richard Huff Helensvale).
S3 Harley McDonald Warilla (3rd Brad Collins Broadbeach)
S4 Paul Watson Tweed Heads (4th Simon Potter Dysart)
S5 Peter Templeton Ivanhoe VIC (3rd Richad Strawbridge Bribie Island, 4th Andrew Chase South Acacia)
S7 Brett Wilkie Helensvale.
S9 Glen Bailey Musgrave Hill (2nd Aaron Teys Warilla)
S10 Christopher Thomas Cobram VIC (2nd Wade Mutzelburg Caloundra)
S11 Ian Groves (ADF/Oakey)
S12 Blake Signal Nelson Bay NSW (3rd David Pearson Greenslopes)
S13 Rowan Brassey Cabramatta (2nd Ryan Gilbert Springwood)
S14 Robert Hammond Roma (2nd Grant Edmonds Mackay)
S15 Gary Hanna Helensvale (4th William Gibson South Acacia)
S16 Kurt Brown Kawana (2nd Scott De Jongh Fitzpatrick Burleigh Heads, 3rd Greg Caletti Roma)
S21 Shane Barclay Charlestown NSW (2nd Michael Keegan Broadbeach, 3rd Fred Silver Beenleigh)
S22 Troy Lorimer Corinda 3rd
S24 Kevin Malllory Darra Cementco (3rd Kevin Higson Darra Cementco, 4th Len Sharp Mudgeeraba)
S25 Ray Pearse Cabramatta NSW
S27 Chris Scott Jindalee 3rd
S28 Bruce Bridger (Suburban Townsville) (2nd Brad Lawson Enoggera)
S29 Jesse Turnbull Hamilton (2nd Peter Deutschmann Pine Rivers)
S30 Nic Gosley Musgrave Hill (3rd Aaron Page Wellington Point)
S31 4th Ian Revie North Ipswich
S32 4th Kenneth Alchin Glass House Mountains
S33 4th Toby Wright Mermaid Beach
S34 3rd Mark Foley Burleigh Heads
S35 2nd Richard Dixon North Dalby, 3rd Darren Ackroyd Bribie Island, 4th Don Brown Wellington Point
S36 2nd Greg Nelson Belmont
S37 John Millington Tweed Heads
S38 Ryan Burnett Broadbeach
S39 2nd Shane O’Toole
S41 2nd Bryan Little Helensvale, 3rd Ron Keating Bargara, 4th Andrew Growcott Mermaid Beach
S42 Todd Lloyd Swifts (2nd Mike Freer South Acacia, Grant Ingham Broadbeach, Mark Brennan Scarborough)
S44 4th Bill Mills Toowong
S45 2nd Toni Donda Wellington Point
S46 2nd Adam Taylor Paradise Point
S47 3rd Doug McGuire Laidley, 4th Noel Dingle Gladstone
S48 3rd Richard Goldsworthy West Toowong, 4th Steve De Jongh Burleigh Heads (winner Ben Twist St John’s Park NSW)
S49 Steve Glasson Mt Lewis NSW (3rd Jason Crockett Algester Sports, 4th Athol Small Burleigh Heads
S50 Corey Wedlock Cabramatta NSW (4th Glen Lyon Musgrave Hill)
S51 Gordon Simms Paradise Point (3rd Alan Dagley Algester, 4th Nathan Rutherford Burleigh Heads)
S52 Paul Kajewski Bargara (2nd Paul Davis Robina, Nathan Watts Darra Cementco)
S53 4th Barry Greentree Sandgate
S54 Alan Law Mudgeeraba (2nd Logan Litfin Rosewood)
S55 Steve Coffey Burleigh Heads (4th Scott Harris Southport)
S56 3rd Peter Benson Tweed Heads
S57 Robert Edwards Paradise Point (2nd Scott Chamberlain Tugun, 4th Jacob Nelson Belmont)
S58 3rd Nev Wood-Bradley Broadbeach, 4th Geoff Irwin Burleigh Heads
S59 Allan Newman Mooloolaba (4th Arthur Watts Robina)
S60 David Hold St John’s Park NSW
S61 Albert Gibbs Milmerran (3rd Troy Casey Jindalee)
S62 Mark Algate Drayton
S63 3rd Noel Hodges Burleigh
S64 3rd Mark Vogler Paradise Point
S66 William Taylor Injune (4th Frank Mueller Burnett)
S67 2nd Des Cann Swifts
S69 3rd Alec Debnam Mudgeeraba
S70 Stephen Halmai South Tweed
S71 2nd Tomos Nathan Broadbeach 3rd Michael Landon Burleigh Heads
S73 Mark Baker Tugun
S74 3rd Jamie Dickson Laidley, 4th Wayne Tucker Tannymorel
S75 Andrew Waddell Burleigh Heads (2nd Mark Spring Musgrave Hill, 3rd Joshua Zephyr Helensvale, 4th Neville Lockhart Urangan)
S76 Matt Flapper Ocean Grove (2nd Nigel Smith South Tweed, 3rd Peter Phillips Tweed Heads, 4th Doug Grenfell Robina)
S79 2nd Gavin Brinkworth Coolangatta
S80 Clint Bailey Broadbeach (3rd Peter Elder Southport)
S81 Peter Longland Amberley
S82 4th Steve Mexted Benowa
S84 Alexander Hyde Burleigh Heads (2nd A Latif A Karim Tweed Heads)
S85 Laurie Stothard Burleigh Heads (3rd Peter Hull Northern Suburbs)
S86 3rd Darren Maddrell Pacific Paradise
S87 Joel Anderson Cabramatta NSW
S88 4th Shane Green Helensvale
S89 Graeme Shillington Burleigh Heads (3rd Joseph Hughes Benowa)
S90 Glenn Pauling from South Perth WA def 2nd Max Kleinig Holdfast Bay
S91 Tough Section. Nathan Wilson Essendon VIC, 2nd Leif Selby Warilla NSW, 4th Robert Ayres Kawana QLD
S92 Michael O’Leary Tannymorel
S95 3rd Rob Pershouse Bagara, 4th Dean Shaw Glasshouse
S96 4th Odde Rolfsen Robina
S97 Paul Girdler Tweed Heads
S98 Ian Warner Sebastopol VIC def Ben Glasson Mt Lewis NSW, Robert Norquay Toombul, Stephen Bell Benowa
S99 3rd Chris Geddes Bribie Island
S100 Phillip Kite Ingham (4th Leon Dwyer Pialba)
S102 Michael Clarke Merrylands NSW (4th Ian Macaulay New Farm)
S103 4th James Laverty Mermaid Beach
S104 Wayne Turley Taren Point NSW (3rd Keith Farrelly Tweed Heads, Peter Shaw Burleigh Heads
S105 3rd Max Viterale Kawana, Rod Burton Kawana
S108 3rd Trent Healey Pine Rivers
S109 Ian Law Burleigh Heads (2nd Brad Harris Enoggera, 3rd Peter Jones Chinchilla)
S111 4th David Rixon Maroochy
S112 2nd Jason Smith ADF/Nightcliff NT, 3rd Paul Staggard Jnr Burleigh Heads
S113 Phil Brandon Broadbeach (Brett Wicks Broadbeach, Devon Slater Enoggera, Wade Cranston Sarina)
S114 Brett Bywater Toombul (2nd David Bowles Laidley, Ross Linneman Tarragindi, Mario Iacuone Mermaid Beach)
S115 Rod Dixon Greenslopes
S116 3rd Maurice Johnson Carina, Wayne Bennett Tarragindi
S117 3rd Gary Pearson Burleigh Heads
S118 Sime Parancin Wynnum (4th Ray McMahon Southport)
S119 Jared Hamilton Dapto Citizens NSW def Kelvin Kerkow South Tweed, 3rd Alex McRae Goodna.
S120 2nd Graham Beswick Carina Leagues, 4th Paul O’Brien Broadbeach
S123 Matthew Lucas Ivanhoe VIC def Nathan Rice Helensvale, 3rd Kevin Liddell Mt Gravatt
S124 3rd Stan Munster Wellington Point
S125 Dylan Skinner Wiseman Park NSW def Graham Harrison Paradise Point, Doug Giddings Mackay, Dean McWhinney Musgrave Hill
S126 Dave Bennett South Tweed def three NSW bowlers
S127 Max Jaffray Tweed Heads (4th Garry Robinson Corinda)
S129 4th Justin Jones Condong
S130 Gary Mounsey Musgrave Hill
S131 3rd Kevin Fowler Paradise Point, 4th Hari Prasad Ferny Grove
S134 3rd Nathan Lee Musgrave Hill
S136 3rd Ken Emura Tweed Heads
S137 David Hele Greenslopes (3rd Brett Rowland Beenleigh)
S139 Craig Ziebell Pacific Paradise
S140 Kevin Anderson Broadbeach (2nd Peter Leon Enoggera, 4th Allan Holmes Burleigh Heads)
S141 David Balchin Coolum Beach
S142 Sam White Paradise Point
S143 John Balzarolo Tweed Heads (4th Ross Warburton Bargara)
S144 Jeremy Henry Warilla (2nd Jake Fehlberg Burleigh Heads, 4th Jozef Lasak Warwick)
S145 2nd Brendan Wilson Tweed Heads, 4th Anthony Caughey Cleveland
S146 Gary Lawson Broadbeach (4th Shane Whiting Mudgeeraba)
S147 3rd Rod Graff North Rockhampton
S149 Peter Teitzel Wellington Point
S150 2nd Cody Fehlberg Burleigh Waters
S152 3rd Piotr Malicki Toowong, 4th Clint Sheldon McKenzie Park
S153 Michael Turner Kingscliff, 2nd Robert Wild Pine Rivers.
S155 2nd Jade Groenewege McKenzie Park, 4th Carl Hearnden Wellers Hill
S156 Luke Day Broadbeach, 2nd Steve Bell Swifts
S158 Wayne Masters Greenslopes (2nd Greg Brown Coolum Beach, 4th Laurie Guihot Roma)
S159 Warren Mills Paradise Point, 4th Kobe Barton Jindalee
S160 Robert Harris South Suburban Mackay beat 3 NSW bowlers
S161 4th Lance Cordingley Tamborine Mountain
S162 David Archer Taieri NZ (3rd Cohen Litfin Jindalee)
S163 3rd Chris McMillan Benowa
S164 Jayden Christie Helensvale (3rd John Taylor Benowa)
S165 Len Henry Broadbeach
S166 4th Brian Joyce Robina
S167 2nd Marama Waitai Broadbeach
S170 2nd Ryan Digby Bramble Bay, 4th Louie Maffei Musgrave Hill
S172 2nd Gus Templeton Musgrave Hill
S173 4th Brett Scarffe Gaythorne
S174 2nd Wayne Handley Proserpine, 3rd Dave Billington Coolum Beach
S175 Mac McLean from Weston Creek ACT won the section. He was beaten only by Robert Cresswell 21-14 in their second round clash. However two Queenslanders stopped Cresswell winning the section. 2nd Wayne Goninan Victoria Point, 3rd Ronald Gray Kilcoy, 4th Robert Cresswell (Logan City) Gray 21 Cresswell 10 in their first round match Goninan 21 Cresswell 14 in their 3rd round match
S176 Michael Bannah Paradise Point (Def 2nd Shannon Gittoes Nelson Bay NSW)
S177 Barrie Lester Mulgrave VIC def 2nd Ryan Bester Broadbeach, 21-18 4th Ron Gurr Tweed Heads Playing at Paradise Point

(Keep up to date with DRAWS and RESULTS via the Bowls Australia website. AO 2016 June 11 – 24)

Men’s Singles – Where are the QUEENSLANDERS on the final day of sectionals (Mon June 13)? (Sections 178 – 216. As per BA draw online – subject to change)
Mon June 13 – Broadbeach
S178 4th Shane Spann Proserpine
S180 Peter McBrierty Robina and 4th Bretton Phillips Mermaid Beach) – Jackaroo Aron Sherriff Ettalong NSW also in this section
S181 Chris Mitchell Helensvale
S182 Alex Harman Algester, Malcolm Ferguson Logan City
S183 Mick Carley (ADF/Helensvale) and BA’s new Regional Bowls Manager for QLD Andrew Howie Queanbeyan ACT (now bowling at Helensvale)
Mon June 13 – Helensvale
S186 Danny Crameri Tewantin Noosa
S187 Les Yule Coolangatta
Mon June 13 – Robina
S188 Eric Farnsworth Beenleigh, Andrew Bell Airlie Beach, Colin Crocker Goondiwindi
S190 Andrew O’Meagher Enoggera
Mon June 13 – Mermaid Beach
S191 Les Rootsey Tweed Heads
S192 Stephen Sail Helensvale
S193 Darren Redman Burrum Heads
Mon June 13 – Tugun
S196 David Hatter Broadbeach
Mon June 13 – Gold Coast Lawn
S199 Tom Dickens Pine Rivers
S201 Mike Reid Pacific Paradise, Troy Somerville Coolum Beach
S202 Anthony Bonnell Pine Rivers
S203 Jamie Brabin Broadbeach, Maake Feinga Tarragindi, Trevor Crosby Tewantin Noosa
Mon June 13 – Benowa
S204 Adam Liddell Mt Gravatt
S205 Nathan Appleton North Toowoomba, Bryce Litfin Jindalee
S206 Jamie Anderson Capalaba
Mon June 13 – McKenzie Park
S207 Allan Smith South Tweed, Robbie Allan Broadbeach, Edward Richardson Enoggera
S209 Daniel Keogh Windsor, Sean Ingham Broadbeach (Also Scott Thulborn Adelaide SA)
S210 Mark Hose (Gold Coast Lawn), Alan Aplin Scarborough
Mon June 13 – Burleigh Heads
S211 Colin Simmons Helensvale, Brian Baldwin Musgrave Hill, Ross Austen Suburban Townsville, Anthony James Bribie Island
S212 Steve Piggot Helensvale, Max Prewett Bribie Island
S213 Fraser Maguire Weipa, Tony McFarlane Enoggera, Shane Leonard Bramble Bay
Mon June 13 – Paradise Point
S214 John Brown South Tweed, Gary Farley Algester
S215 May Bowler magazine ‘cover boy’ Phil Black (ADF Weston Creek ACT)
S216 Phil Smith Bribie Island, Vern Williams Victoria Point, Shaun Wheeler Burleigh Heads 

Women’s Singles sectionals play starts tomorrow (Mon June 13) and continues Tues June 14, with 73 sections to be played.