Glitter strip dominates Sides showdown

by admin

Gold Coast Tweed men make it four in a row, Gold Coast Tweed women win third consecutive Division 1 title. Is the bigger story that Gold Coast Tweed men and women successfully defended their titles (again) at 2017 Domina BCIB District Sides?
Or that Sunshine Coast men and Gateway women proved themselves the “best of the rest”? (Runners up to Gold Coast Tweed in the prestige Division One finals at Tweed Head Bowls Club today.)
“It’s a bit hard when a normal district side comes up against the Australian team within a district side!” one runner up said (who nevertheless enjoyed the opportunity to play against the monstrous talent of the host district lineup).
Domina BCIB District Sides 2017 naming sponsor Ian Hopper said he enjoyed watching the Div 1 and Div 2 finals series at Tweed Heads.
“To see the spirit and the way it was played, you should all be very proud and we are very pleased to be associated with this competition and we’ll continue to be associated with it,” Mr Hopper said.

DIV 1
MEN’s WINNER – GOLD COAST TWEED ‘YELLOW’
Vic Lord accepted the Harry Wright Shield on behalf of his Gold Coast Tweed men’s ‘yellow’ team.
“It’s four in a row for us, I’m very proud of the boys, they never folded in the four days,” Lord said.
“I’d like to thank all the districts we played this week.
“And Kristy Thatcher from Tweed Heads Bowls Club for all her hard work in looking after us so well.”
Anchoring Gold Coast Tweed yellow were skips Paul Girdler, Brett Wilkie, Nathan Rice and Dean McWhinney.

WOMEN’s WINNER – GOLD COAST TWEED
Linda Gardiner accepted the Val Woodward Shield for the victorious Gold Coast Tweed women, their third consecutive Division One District Sides title.
“These girls are amazing to me, we’re so proud of every one of you girls,” Gardiner said, as they lined up for their photos wearing new district strip (thanks to sponsorship from team member Jesse Cottell’s mum Kerri from Helloworld Travel and team member Wendy Wilson’s son Brendon and his design skills).
Gold Coast Tweed women’s skips were Bolivia Millerick, Julie Keegan and Christina Pavlov.

RUNNERS UP – SUNSHINE COAST (MEN)  and GATEWAY (WOMEN)
Sunshine Coast men were runners up in Division 1, but counted it as a “win”, given they rose above every other team except the Gold Coast Tweed wrecking ball.
Sunshine Coast skips were Troy Somerville, Kurt Brown, Richard Strawbridge, Paul Henricks.
Sunshine Coast’s No 2 spot came at the expense of Brisbane North and Gold Coast Tweed’s ‘teal’ team, down two spots from last year’s runner up place to fourth in Div 1.
Brisbane North’s Div One team for the men included skips Alex Murtagh, Aaron Hewson, Michael Brown, Robert Dobinson.
Gold Coast Tweed ‘teal’ skips were Nev Jenkins, Glen Bailey, Darren Christie, Adam Liddell.
Women’s Division One runner up was Gateway, skips Debbie Logan, Jo Mahony, Natalie Nordlof.
The other two women’s district teams to make Div 1 were Brisbane (skips Jenny Blundell, Sue O’Toole, Sue Bond) and Caboolture (skips Veronica McDermott, Michele Stockton, Mary Geddes).

DIV 2
MEN’s WINNER – BUNDABERG DISTRICT
“We came fifth overall, yeh!” said Bundy team member Tim Smith, pleased to be accepting the Division 2 winner’s flag.
“We’ve worked hard for it,” said Bundaberg District co-manager Bob McNamee.
“Our squad of players has to travel a long way to get together, it’s not easy, but we’ve got such a good group of fellas, we’re close knit.
“So many times we have a slow start and we come from behind to win, the last 10-15 ends, we pull it out for each other.”
Bundaberg District skips were Jason Andrewartha, Ian McMah, Mick Tobin, John See.
Runner up was MACKAY, skips Stephen Ridolfi, Ray Kurtz, Peter Blackburn, Andrew Bell.
The other two teams in Div 2 were Fraser Coast (skips Alan Johnson, Daryl Weymouth, Tony Williams, Jack Horne) and Brisbane District (skips Indi Conlan, Greg Rolls, Ben Walsh, Raymond Bax).

WOMEN’s WINNER – SUNSHINE COAST DISTRICT
“This is the second time in a row we’ve won Division Two, the girls played their hearts out, I’m very proud of them,” said Sunshine Coast women’s team manager Margaret Vincent.
Sunshine Coast skips were Marilyn Emerton, Jane Bush and Robyn McAnelly.
Runner up in Div 2 women was Cunningham, skips Marie Lipp, Helen Wood-Bradley, Teresa Smedley.
The other two teams to make the Div 2 final were Central QLD (skips Elly Bates, Joan Strohfeldt, Jennifer Hansen) and Bundaberg (skips Kay Cook, Glenyss Lock, Adele Pershouse).

DIV 3
Men’s Winner – CUNNINGHAM (skips Kevin Higson, Cohen Litfin, Graeme Hooper, Jay Cross)
Runner Up – Gateway (skips Sean Baker, Sam Twining, Jacob Nelson, Chris Ryan)

Women’s Winner – TROPICAL FAR NORTH QLD (skips Teresa McAlary, Libby Jennings, Shirley Sampson)
Runner Up – Brisbane North (skips Linda Mitchell, Dawn Denford, Ester Regan)

DIV 4
Men’s Winner – TROPICAL FAR NORTH QLD (skips Ben Cribbin, Ben Moore, Shane McInerney, Kevin Deegan)
Runner Up – Southern Downs (skips Graeme Carson, Michael O’Leary, Bradley Smith, Neville Richardson)

Women’s Winner – WIDE BAY / GYMPIE (skips Jill Callaway, Wendy Ryan, Lynn Long)
Runner up – Port Curtis (skips Tina Wallace, Kerry Locke, Wendy Mason)

DIV 5
Men’s Winner – NORTH WEST QLD (back to back) (skips Garry Cummins, Damien McGee, Peter Baker, Duane Cahill)
Runner Up – Burnett District (by one shot over Central QLD) (skips Glen Yeates, Aaron Jones, Warick Bellert, Evan O’Rourke)

Women’s Winner – CONDAMINE DISTRICT **FIRST TIME** (skips Sue Slatter, Kathy Obst, Diana Buckley)
Runner up – Burnett District (skips Carol Watters, Helene Johnson, Selina Druery)

RESULTS BQ WEBSITE (Events/Results)
12 ROUNDS OF DISTRICT SIDES 2017
https://www.bowlsqld.org/Events/State-Events/State-District-Sides-Championships/DS_Mens-Day-4
https://www.bowlsqld.org/Events/State-Events/State-District-Sides-Championships/DS_Women-D4

Finishing Order – Men’s Ladder – Domina BCIB District Sides 2017
(Thanks to Ron Somerville, BQ Match)
DIV 1
1. Gold Coast Tweed ‘yellow’
2. Sunshine Coast
3. Brisbane North
4. Gold Coast Tweed ‘teal’
DIV 2
5. Bundaberg
6. Mackay
7. Brisbane
8. Fraser Coast
DIV 3
9. Cunningham
10. Gateway
11. North QLD
12. Downs
DIV 4
13. Tropical Far North QLD
14. Southern Downs
15. Condamine
16. Port Curtis
DIV 5
17. North West QLD
18. Burnett
19. Central QLD
20. Caboolture
21. Leichhardt
22. Maranoa Warrego

Finishing Order – Women’s Ladder – Domina BCIB District Sides 2017
(Thanks to BQ Match’s Ron Somerville)
DIV 1
1. Gold Coast Tweed
2. Gateway
3. Brisbane
4. Caboolture
DIV 2
5. Sunshine Coast
6. Cunningham
7. Central QLD
8. Bundaberg
DIV 3
9. Tropical Far North QLD
10. Brisbane North
11. Downs
12. North QLD
DIV 4
13. Wide Bay / Gympie
14. Port Curtis
15. Mackay
16. Leichhardt
DIV 5
17. Condamine
18. Burnett
19. Maranoa Warrego
20. Southern Downs