Glasson tests Jackaroos combos

by admin

Eight Nations Bowls Glasgow, Day Two National coach Steve Glasson said he was rotating through Australia’s reps at Eight Nations to identify the right ‘mix’ of players and combinations.
He said the men were playing “particularly well” and the women were “working their way” into the competition.
“We are rotating our players quite a bit through different combinations to identify the right ‘mix’ of players and combinations, while other countries are not rotating quite as much, which places greater emphasis on the men’s performances thus far,” Glasson said.
At the end of Day 2 (Aug 27), Bowlers with a Disability Triples were well up the order, with just one loss.
They have a big test ahead of them, against the more fancied ‘Scots’.
The Jackaroo women achieved three wins from six matches on Day 2, only narrowly losing a couple.
“The win of the women’s fours was particularly pleasing over a strong ‘hard to beat’ Scottish foursome – but they did it, fantastic,” Glasson said.
Day 3 (Aug 28) is the final day of sectional play and then the finals will start.
The Men’s Pairs will play off for Gold and the Men’s Triples are a chance of the same.
The women are in with a chance to make the play off for bronze in the fours and the BWD are a good chance for a podium finish as well.
Day 2 teams & results (Australia’s score listed first)
Ladies Singles
1. Carla Odgers v Malaysia (13 -21)
2. Karen Murphy v South Africa (17-21)
3. Kelsey Cottrell v Canada (21-12)
Ladies 4’s
1. Natasha Van Eldik, Rebecca Van Asch, Karen Murphy, Kelsey Cottrell v Scotland Kelvin (13-12)
2. Claire Turley, Rebecca Van Asch, Natasha Van Eldik, Kelsey Cottrell v NZ (19-11)
3. Carla Odgers, Claire Turley, Rebecca Van Asch, Karen Murphy v SA (11-14)
Men’s Pairs
1. Mark Casey & Matthew Flapper v Scotland Clyde (15-7)
2. Barrie Lester & Mark Casey v England (16-9)
3. Wayne Ruediger & Nathan Rice v Malaysia (15-11)
Men’s Triples
1. Brett Wilkie, Nathan Rice, Aron Sherriff v Scotland Kelvin (17-10)
2. Wayne Ruediger, Nathan Rice, Brett Wilkie v Scotland C (12-17)
3. Barrie Lester, Matthew Flapper, Aron Sherriff v Canada (17-7)
AWD
1. Tony Bonnell, Barry Charity, Joshua Barry v Ireland (29-2)
2. Joshua Barry, Tony Bonnell, Tim Slater v South Africa (SG) (14-8)
3. Barry Charity, Tony Bonnell, Tim Slater v Wales (17-8)