Queenslanders set to compete in the inaugural Nationals
The inaugural Nationals event kicks off on Friday (September 30) on the Gold Coast at Broadbeach BC and Club Mermaid. The 2022 Nationals has been years in the making and will be the first opportunity to fully witness the complete package of six national events staging simultaneously and consecutively.
All the best to the QLD representative teams and also players who have won through in their respective disciplines to compete in the Nationals – good luck to all!
Australian Under 18 Championships
The Australian Under 18 Championships will start play at Broadbeach BC on September 30, with the following selected QLD U18 reps:
Boys
- Kane Nelson
- Oliver Corken
- Todd Brain
- Jack Chirgwin
- Cody Gerick
Girls
- Chloe Runge
- Stella Palmer
- Sophie Kiepe
- Dekota Brindle
- Corinne Stallan
The Queenslanders in the U18 composite team are:
Boys
- Hayden Oster
- Corey Marshall
- Sam Collier
- Wyatt Martin
Girls
- Sophie Allan
- Kiera Powell
- Holly Anderson
The U18s kick off at 8:30am on Friday, September 30 – you can find the full playing schedule here: https://www.bowls.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2022/09/Under-18-Schedule-of-Play.pdf
Australian Champion of Champions
The Queenslanders representing their state in the Australian Champion of Champions have won through in their respective disciplines. This men’s and women’s singles will be played by Julie Keegan and Cohen Litfin, starting at 8:30am at Broadbeach Bowls Club. Julie’s first game will be against South Australia’s Laini McGorman and Cohen will face South Australia’s Nathan Pedersen.
You can find the full playing schedule for the Australian Champion of Champions here: https://www.bowls.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2022/08/2022-Champ-of-Champs-Schedule-of-Play-.pdf
Australian Multi-Disability Championships
The Multi-Disability Championships also kick off on Friday, September 30 with the following Queenslanders representing their state:
Men
- Tony Bonnell
- Brett Sellars
- Clive Williams
- Don Currie
- Cooper Whitestyles
- Damien Delgado
Women
- Serena Bonnell
- Louise Hoskins
- Cheryl Lindfield
- Annette Goldsworthy
Held at Club Mermaid on Friday, September 30 at 8:45am, you can find the full playing schedule for the Australian Multi-Disability Championships here: https://www.bowls.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2022/09/2022-Multi-Disability-Australian-Championships-Schedule-of-Play-subject-to-change.pdf
Australian Senior Sides
The Australian Senior Sides start on Sunday, October 2 at 4pm with a match against ACT at Broadbeach Bowls Club and continue through to Wednesday, October 5. The over-60s who were selected to represent Queensland and compete for the John Dobbie AM trophy (men) and the Betty Collins OAM trophy (women) are:
Men
- Max Jaffray, Neville Jenkins, Bill Cornehls, Scott Franklin
- Greg Brown, Scott Chamberlain, James Wise, Greg Rolls
- Phil Jordan, Colin Hays, Graeme Kath, John Finlayson
Women
- Brenda Thompson, Terese McAlary, Gail Crompton, Susan Brady
- Fay Woodward, Debbie Logan, Linda Morish, Karen Goldsworthy
- Valerie Jackson, Leigh Fortington, Suzanne Kington, Adele Pershouse
You can find the full playing schedule for the Australian Senior Sides here: https://www.bowls.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2022/09/Senior-Sides-Schedule-of-Play-2022.pdf
The Australian Sides will kick off on October 6 and Australian Championships from October 10.
Full 2022 Nationals Schedule
Australian Champion of Champions: September 30 – October 1, 2022
Australian Under-18 Championships: September 30 – October 1, 2022
Australian Multi-Disability Championships: September 30 – October 5, 2022
Australian Senior Sides Championships: October 2 – 5, 2022.
Australian Sides Championships: October 6 – 9, 2022
Australian Championships: October 10 – 14, 2022